FLINDERS LANE SPECIALTY COFFEE

PRIVACY POLICY

Flinders Lane Specialty Coffee (“FLSC”) values your privacy; it’s important to us!

FLSC is dedicated to ensuring that your private information is maintained to ensure privacy, and has implemented strict privacy procedures to ensure that your private information remains just that: private. The Privacy Act (Cth) and the National Privacy Princples contained therein bind FLSC. By accessing, and continuing to access, this website, and/or by using any FLSC product or service, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. 

FLSC reserves the right to amend, review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and you acknowledge and agree that you will be bound to this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time and you hereby accept that FLSC may change, amend or vary this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion without communicating any such change to you. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for any amendments, updates, or variations. 

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


The personal information FLSC collects is collected from a number of means including in particular (but in no way limited to) the mailing list, subscription, purchase forms, feedback forms, questionnaires, surveys or other forms contained on this Website or related social media or blogging platforms. 
FLSC may also obtain your personal information via telephone or hard-copy means from time to time. 
The personal information that FLSC collects may include (but is in no way limited to) your name, contact details, home, billing, and shipping addresses, payment details, social media information, or any other information required in any form or other means of providing FLSC with information. 
FLSC does not knowingly collect any personal information of children under 15 years of age. If we accidentally or inadvertently obtain information from a child under 15 years of age, we will remove that child’s personal details as soon as reasonably possible and contact that child’s parents or legal guardians. FLSC may however collect information about a child under 15 years of age from their parent or legal guardian. 
Other information that FLSC may obtain includes (but is not limited to) website usage information, cookies and related information if you allow the cookies which exist on FLSC’s website, payment information including credit card details or other forms of payment and any such associated payment information, and indirectly obtained information from other parties if such information comes into our possession.

 

USE OF INFORMATION


As well as the primary purposes of collecting your personal information outlined below, FLSC may use your personal information for secondary purposes that are associated with, related to or ancillary to any one or more of the primary purposes. The primary purposes of collecting your personal information include (but are not limited to): Fulfilling your orders, requests, contracts of sale, and ancillary transactions; Providing you with services or products as requested by you from time to time or otherwise provided for in any agreement (express or implied) between you and FLSC such as (for example) a subscription; Assist in maintaining and improving all services, products or material or content provided by FLSC;Maintain ongoing communication with you from FLSC regarding matters FLSC determines at its sole discretion that you may be interested in, including but not limited to new products, related offerings, content, material or further deals or offers, marketing material and newsletters; Enable faster processing of your interactions with FLSC, including for example saving your login or payment information for future orders; Implement targeted advertising on other websites by implementing ‘data matching’ practices to match data collected on our website with other websites (including social media pages); Contact you to follow up or enquire about your experiences with FLSC from time to time; Communicate with you in any way; and Maintain sales and customer records and the like.

You are welcome to opt-out of any marketing material from FLSC by emailing us at hello@FLSC.com.au or following the links on any such marketing material. Please note that if you do decide to opt-out of receiving marketing material, you will not be taken to have opted out of receiving administrative communications regarding, for example, order or subscription confirmations and the like. FLSC is also not responsible for opting you out of third party targeted marketing material which may appear, for example, on your social media sites. You should explore those sites, or contact them directly, if you have any issues with, or wish to opt-out from, any such targeted material. 

FLSC does not sell any information provided by you to any other party. FLSC may disclose your personal information to its officers, directors, employees or related entities when necessary or appropriate in a commercial sense. Where such disclosure occurs, the officers, directors, employees or related entities shall also be bound by this Privacy Policy. FLSC may also provide information to third party providers such as shipping companies, debt collection, marketing or research or advertising companies, and third parties you authorize to receive your information. Furthermore, FLSC may provide your personal information to law enforcement agencies if such agencies lawfully request or demand such disclosure and only if such request or demand is reasonable and required by law. 

All personal information is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act (Cth). FLSC takes steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure including by implementing encryption and certification of its Website. You should ensure you take all necessary steps to ensure the safety of your personal information on your end too. 

If any of your personal information changes, you can update FLSC via the Website or by contacting FLSC directly by email or phone (details on the website). If you have a complaint about the way FLSC has handled your private information, you may contact FLSC directly to discuss your complaint in writing to us. We will take steps to ensure we respond in a reasonable time and, if you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

You are entitled to access the information we collect from you and hold (subject to the exceptions contained in the Privacy Act (Cth)). If you make an access request to us in writing, FLSC will make reasonable attempts to verify your identity before taking steps to fulfil your request. The cost of any request by you will be borne by you, and FLSC may charge a fee to cover any such costs. 

To contact FLSC, please address any inquiries or comments in writing to the Privacy Officer, Flinders Lane Specialty Coffee by email at hello@flinderslanecoffee.com or by post: 2/545 Esplanade Mt Martha VIC 3934